81, Westgate, NG25 0LS
81 Westgate is a 261 m² detached home in Southwell. It sold for £787,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £787,000 5.6% 4.0% Oct 2013 £600,000 1.3% -1.3% Aug 2005 £540,000 12.4% 10.6% Dec 1996 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Westgate.
- Internal area
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,901 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £787,000 £3,015 £1,018,170 £3,901 Oct 2013 £600,000 £2,299 £1,001,810 £3,838 Aug 2005 £540,000 £2,069 £972,651 £3,727 Dec 1996 £195,000 £747 £920,860 £3,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 261 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,018,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwell are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 261 m², this implies a valuation between £788,000 and £1,044,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Westgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Westgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/02146/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Westgate Park House 81 Westgate Southwell
- Description:
- Application to discharge condition 08 (Removal of stud walling details) of Listed Building Consent 20/02362/LBC - Repairs to external render using lime, reposition boiler flue, remove stud partition from utility room, joinery repairs and alter WC on first floor, new ground floor window sills and repainting joinery work
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01138/DISCON
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 81 Westgate Southwell
- Description:
- Request for confirmation to discharge condition 4 attached to planning permission 20/02362/LBC - Repairs to external render using lime, reposition boiler flue, remove stud partition from utility room, joinery repairs and alter WC on first floor, new ground floor window sills and repainting joinery work