19, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
19 Varley Street is a 119 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £67,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
£67,000 on Jul 2018
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £563 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £779 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £67,000 £563 £92,720 £779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Varley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.