Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Aug 2018
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £60,000 £833 £76,927 £1,068

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 87 Ash Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Ash Crescent.

Photos for 87 Ash Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.