15, Chalfont Way, DH7 8UP
15 Chalfont Way is a 147 m² detached home in Brandon. It sold for £174,950 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £174,950 1.1% -0.6% Aug 2012 £164,000 11.6% 9.3% Nov 2011 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Chalfont Way.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £174,950 £1,190 £219,848 £1,496 Aug 2012 £164,000 £1,116 £233,397 £1,588 Nov 2011 £152,000 £1,034 £220,303 £1,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brandon are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,120 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Chalfont Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Chalfont Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: