48, Moat Road, LE5 5EG
48 Moat Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £145,000 5.0% 2.8% Jul 2002 £66,800 30.9% 28.8% Jan 2000 £34,000 32.1% 32.1% Apr 1999 £27,900 -4.9% -6.9% Mar 1997 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £145,000 £1,859 £199,293 £2,555 Jul 2002 £66,800 £856 £242,729 £3,112 Jan 2000 £34,000 £436 £207,227 £2,657 Apr 1999 £27,900 £358 £176,957 £2,269 Mar 1997 £31,000 £397 £214,921 £2,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,350 per square metre (£230 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.