Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£498,750 Sep 2018 4.7% 2.7% £604,869
£432,000 Aug 2015 6.7% 4.6% £571,582
£138,000 Dec 1997 na na £693,212
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,413 per sqm (£410 per sqft) in Sep 2018. For context, homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,190 per square metre (£429 and £575 per square foot) . See the analysis of Tunbridge Wells TN2-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £522,000 and £699,000 (113 m² × typical £/sqm in Tunbridge Wells). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 24/00116/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
116 Broadmead Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent
Description:
Oak tree (1029) to be crown reduced by approx. 2.5m - 3m.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments: