Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Jun 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Mill House, Mount Pleasant.

Floorplan Mill House
View floorplan
Internal area
250 square metres (2,691 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £740 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £185,000 £740 £298,429 £1,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 250 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 250 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Mill House Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Mill House Mount Pleasant.

Photos for Mill House Mount Pleasant
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2019 63375
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Mill House, Mount Pleasant, Nangreaves, Bury,
Description:
Listed building consent to replace 12 no. windows at front, rear and side & 3 no. doors, porch at side and internal alterations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
250 sqm (2,691 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).