16, Gerald Road, RM8 1PT
16 Gerald Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £345,000 4.8% 2.5% Dec 2003 £173,000 13.0% 11.0% Apr 1995 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Gerald Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,271 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £345,000 £3,485 £422,831 £4,271 Dec 2003 £173,000 £1,747 £458,657 £4,633 Apr 1995 £59,995 £606 £463,436 £4,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Gerald Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Gerald Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.