20, Underhay Close, EX7 0FA
20 Underhay Close is a 87 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £280,000 4.9% 2.8% Nov 2015 £247,000 3.1% 1.9% Oct 2012 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Underhay Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £280,000 £3,218 £343,473 £3,948 Nov 2015 £247,000 £2,839 £341,200 £3,922 Oct 2012 £225,000 £2,586 £304,409 £3,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Underhay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Underhay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.