21, Sherwood Drive, LE13 0LL
21 Sherwood Drive is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £140,000 9.2% 7.0% Nov 1998 £24,255 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Sherwood Drive.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £140,000 £1,489 £181,555 £1,931 Nov 1998 £24,255 £258 £107,312 £1,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,190 per square metre (£218 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Sherwood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Sherwood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: