Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £430,000 5.7% 3.2%
Jul 2016 £385,000 7.5% 5.4%
Feb 1999 £109,000 -0.5% -2.2%
Feb 1997 £110,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Sandown Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,885 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £430,000 £2,886 £574,623 £3,857
Jul 2016 £385,000 £2,584 £584,542 £3,923
Feb 1999 £109,000 £732 £575,958 £3,865
Feb 1997 £110,000 £738 £647,328 £4,344

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Sandown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 9 Sandown Road.

Photos for 9 Sandown Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.