26, Depden Lane, IP29 5RW
26 Depden Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Barrow. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £150,000 -16.3% -18.2% Dec 2016 £216,000 10.9% 9.7% Sep 2013 £154,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Depden Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,973 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £150,000 £1,974 £176,609 £2,324 Dec 2016 £216,000 £2,842 £270,628 £3,561 Sep 2013 £154,500 £2,033 £249,424 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Depden Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 26 Depden Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.