3, Church View Drive, DE45 1RA
3 Church View Drive is a 98 m² detached home in Bakewell. It sold for £378,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £378,500 3.9% 2.4% Aug 2014 £325,000 4.4% 2.0% Feb 2002 £190,000 10.0% 8.7% Apr 1999 £144,500 13.5% 11.2% Apr 1997 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Church View Drive.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,991 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £378,500 £3,862 £489,071 £4,991 Aug 2014 £325,000 £3,316 £491,631 £5,017 Feb 2002 £190,000 £1,939 £585,908 £5,979 Apr 1999 £144,500 £1,474 £599,163 £6,114 Apr 1997 £113,000 £1,153 £518,325 £5,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bakewell are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,850 per square metre (£302 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 786 square metres (8,460 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Church View Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Church View Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.