48, Towyn Way, CF38 1NB
48 Towyn Way is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Church Village. It sold for £149,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £149,950 Freehold 3.1% 1.5% Jul 2013 £127,500 Leasehold 6.0% 3.8% Nov 1997 £51,000 Leasehold 9.2% 6.5% Mar 1997 £48,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £149,950 £1,470 £222,438 £2,181 Jul 2013 £127,500 £1,250 £232,349 £2,278 Nov 1997 £51,000 £500 £244,700 £2,399 Mar 1997 £48,000 £471 £252,165 £2,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 05/0375/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Towyn Way Tonteg Pontypridd
- Description:
- Conservatory (retrospective consent).
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.