1, Farthings Rise, EX15 2JX
1 Farthings Rise is a 170 m² detached home in Willand. It sold for £550,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £550,000 2.7% 1.0% Aug 2012 £466,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Farthings Rise.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £550,000 £3,235 £684,880 £4,029 Aug 2012 £466,000 £2,741 £741,246 £4,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willand are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,890 per square metre (£293 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £537,000 and £661,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 973 square metres (10,473 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Farthings Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Farthings Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: