28, Monks Drive, L37 6DL
28 Monks Drive is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Dec 2018
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £195,000 £2,143 £246,125 £2,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,620 per square metre (£253 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 DC/2020/02590
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Monks Drive Formby Liverpool
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to the side and rear of the dwellinghouse, to include extension to the existing rear dormers an additional dormer to the front elevation and a single storey extension to the rear.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area