14, Townsend Close, SY8 1UN
14 Townsend Close is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Ludlow. It sold for £330,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £330,000 5.7% 4.1% Oct 2013 £250,000 3.1% 0.4% Oct 2004 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Townsend Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £330,000 £3,402 £405,126 £4,177 Oct 2013 £250,000 £2,577 £384,120 £3,960 Oct 2004 £190,000 £1,959 £255,069 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,590 per square metre (£223 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Townsend Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Townsend Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.