12, Spring Close, DE4 4JA
12 Spring Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Wirksworth. It sold for £164,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £164,000 4.7% 2.9% Dec 2011 £120,000 -5.5% -8.3% Jul 2007 £154,000 1.6% -0.7% Nov 2005 £150,000 18.5% 16.7% Apr 2000 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Spring Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £164,000 £2,645 £212,054 £3,420 Dec 2011 £120,000 £1,935 £184,790 £2,980 Jul 2007 £154,000 £2,484 £226,974 £3,661 Nov 2005 £150,000 £2,419 £237,174 £3,825 Apr 2000 £58,500 £944 £175,675 £2,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Spring Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Spring Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: