20, Vaughan Close, PL2 3QP
20 Vaughan Close is a 41 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £72,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £72,000 -5.2% -6.7% Apr 2014 £91,000 3.0% 0.4% Apr 2004 £68,000 18.3% 16.8% Oct 2002 £52,950 18.3% 16.6% Mar 1999 £29,000 4.6% 2.8% Oct 1997 £27,250 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £72,000 £1,756 £81,203 £1,981 Apr 2014 £91,000 £2,220 £117,549 £2,867 Apr 2004 £68,000 £1,659 £105,630 £2,576 Oct 2002 £52,950 £1,291 £114,634 £2,796 Mar 1999 £29,000 £707 £114,270 £2,787 Oct 1997 £27,250 £665 £110,567 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Vaughan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 20 Vaughan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: