201, Myrtle Road, S2 3HH
201 Myrtle Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £175,000 9.1% 7.4% Feb 2014 £115,000 0.4% -2.2% Jan 2006 £111,100 23.1% 21.2% Jul 2001 £43,500 21.0% 19.4% May 1998 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 201, Myrtle Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £175,000 £1,902 £249,996 £2,717 Feb 2014 £115,000 £1,250 £222,812 £2,422 Jan 2006 £111,100 £1,208 £215,601 £2,343 Jul 2001 £43,500 £473 £202,105 £2,197 May 1998 £24,000 £261 £139,137 £1,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 201 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 201 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: