54, Monarch Close, RM18 8EL
54 Monarch Close is a 80 m² terraced home in East Tilbury. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £225,000 9.3% 7.2% May 1996 £31,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Monarch Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £225,000 £2,812 £289,184 £3,615 May 1996 £31,500 £394 £259,832 £3,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Tilbury are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,450 per square metre (£337 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Monarch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Monarch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.