43, Palisade Close, TF10 7FQ
43 Palisade Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £187,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £187,000 1.3% -1.0% Jun 2016 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Palisade Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £187,000 £2,367 £276,149 £3,496 Jun 2016 £181,000 £2,291 £259,593 £3,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Palisade Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 43 Palisade Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.