27, Garland Close, EX4 2NS
27 Garland Close is a 101 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £200,000 2.9% 0.7% Oct 2009 £155,000 0.4% -2.1% Aug 2004 £152,000 19.9% 18.3% Apr 1999 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Garland Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,298 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £200,000 £1,980 £232,127 £2,298 Oct 2009 £155,000 £1,535 £247,163 £2,447 Aug 2004 £152,000 £1,505 £276,188 £2,735 Apr 1999 £57,500 £569 £283,029 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Garland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Garland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E