5, Clifton Terrace, NE26 2JD
5 Clifton Terrace is a 91 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £184,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £184,000 3.3% 1.3% Jul 2015 £164,500 1.8% 1.9% Oct 2014 £162,500 3.2% 0.7% Oct 2010 £143,000 5.3% 2.9% Sep 2003 £99,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Clifton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £184,000 £2,022 £266,654 £2,930 Jul 2015 £164,500 £1,808 £267,247 £2,937 Oct 2014 £162,500 £1,786 £280,729 £3,085 Oct 2010 £143,000 £1,571 £266,002 £2,923 Sep 2003 £99,500 £1,093 £278,288 £3,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Clifton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01332/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Clifton Terrace Whitley Bay Tyne And Wear
- Description:
- First floor extension to rear over existing ground floor build out to provide first floor bathroom
- Summary:
- 29 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.