76, Church Road, M41 9DB
76 Church Road is a 161 m² terraced home in Urmston. It sold for £370,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £370,000 12.0% 10.3% Aug 2014 £240,000 2.0% -0.5% Jan 2004 £195,700 23.4% 21.8% Apr 2000 £88,500 14.3% 12.4% Apr 1997 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £370,000 £2,298 £515,313 £3,201 Aug 2014 £240,000 £1,491 £452,771 £2,812 Jan 2004 £195,700 £1,216 £526,544 £3,270 Apr 2000 £88,500 £550 £452,220 £2,809 Apr 1997 £59,500 £370 £419,329 £2,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,260 per square metre (£310 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.