28, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
28 Princess Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £77,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £77,500 -2.9% -5.0% Jan 2008 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £956 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,320 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £77,500 £957 £106,951 £1,320 Jan 2008 £107,000 £1,321 £168,218 £2,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA726035
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Princess Street, Colne
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 1996
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 28 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: