15, Poplar Way, GU29 9JQ
15 Poplar Way is a 138 m² detached home in Midhurst. It sold for £485,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £485,000 2.8% 0.6% May 2004 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £485,000 £3,514 £555,648 £4,026 May 2004 £325,000 £2,355 £680,444 £4,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £729,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 576 square metres (6,200 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 SDNP/19/03018/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Poplar Way Midhurst
- Description:
- Proposed Bay window to front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 SDNP/19/02129/PRE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Poplar Way Midhurst West Susse
- Description:
- 2nd storey extension to the side elevation and single storey extension at ground floor level to the principle elevation.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area