1, Forest Road, LE9 3BH
1 Forest Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Huncote. It sold for £122,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £122,500 1.1% -1.1% Jul 2006 £106,500 4.4% 2.0% Mar 2004 £96,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,475 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,002 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £122,500 £1,476 £166,174 £2,002 Jul 2006 £106,500 £1,283 £188,404 £2,270 Mar 2004 £96,500 £1,163 £212,059 £2,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huncote are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,530 per square metre (£243 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 1 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: