Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £194,000 5.0% 3.0%
Mar 2011 £133,500 9.1% 6.8%
Apr 2001 £56,000 12.3% 10.5%
Oct 1996 £33,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Highfield Street.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,912 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £194,000 £2,366 £238,754 £2,912
Mar 2011 £133,500 £1,628 £259,325 £3,162
Apr 2001 £56,000 £683 £223,953 £2,731
Oct 1996 £33,000 £402 £202,039 £2,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Highfield Street.

Photos for 41 Highfield Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: