9, Biddenden Way, DA13 9DE
9 Biddenden Way is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Istead Rise. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Nov 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Biddenden Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £340,000 £3,366 £376,630 £3,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Istead Rise are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,520 per square metre (£381 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Biddenden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 9 Biddenden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 20211386
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Biddenden Way Istead Rise Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Retention of engineering works to front garden to provide vehicle access and vehicle hardstanding and formation of vehicular crossover.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.