52, Lockhurst Street, E5 0AP
52 Lockhurst Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Homerton. It sold for £925,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £925,000 7.7% 5.9% Sep 2012 £585,000 10.2% 7.8% Jan 2000 £170,000 29.1% 27.3% Jun 1997 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Lockhurst Street.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,185 per square metre (£760 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,563 per square metre (£888 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £925,000 £8,186 £1,080,669 £9,563 Sep 2012 £585,000 £5,177 £1,027,588 £9,094 Jan 2000 £170,000 £1,504 £904,114 £8,001 Jun 1997 £88,000 £779 £768,426 £6,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,080,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Homerton are now selling for between £7,440 and £10,100 per square metre (£691 and £938 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £841,000 and £1,141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Lockhurst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Lockhurst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.