29, Stirrup Close, CM1 6ST
29 Stirrup Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £317,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £317,500 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1997 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Stirrup Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,123 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,322 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £317,500 £4,123 £409,813 £5,322 Mar 1997 £79,500 £1,032 £446,866 £5,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Stirrup Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 29 Stirrup Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.