Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £207,000 7.4% 5.7%
Jun 2013 £145,000 -0.1% -2.6%
Aug 2006 £145,500 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,044 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,052 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £207,000 £3,044 £207,527 £3,052
Jun 2013 £145,000 £2,132 £208,905 £3,072
Aug 2006 £145,500 £2,140 £204,351 £3,005

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,880 per square metre (£353 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Avon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Avon Road.

Photos for 88 Avon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.