42, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
42 Caroline Way is a 63 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £213,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £213,000 4.9% 3.2% Jul 2012 £160,000 -1.1% -3.6% May 2008 £167,500 1.0% -1.4% Dec 2003 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £213,000 £3,381 £209,044 £3,318 Jul 2012 £160,000 £2,540 £217,204 £3,448 May 2008 £167,500 £2,659 £216,665 £3,439 Dec 2003 £160,000 £2,540 £155,084 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 150509
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 42 Caroline Way Eastbourne East Sussex
- Description:
- Erect a balcony at front
- Summary:
- 01 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: