Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £360,000 2.7% 0.5%
Aug 2004 £249,950 12.9% 11.3%
Jun 1998 £118,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 300, Walmley Road.

Floorplan 300
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £360,000 £3,214 £461,694 £4,122
Aug 2004 £249,950 £2,232 £471,902 £4,213
Jun 1998 £118,000 £1,054 £490,777 £4,382

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 300 Walmley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 300 Walmley Road.

Photos for 300 Walmley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.