156, Church Lane, CM7 5SA
156 Church Lane is a 184 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £418,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £418,000 10.0% 7.6% Nov 2015 £330,000 na na - Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £418,000 £2,272 £480,487 £2,611 Nov 2015 £330,000 £1,793 £426,542 £2,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £615,000 and £799,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.