41, Westgate, OL12 8UW
41 Westgate is a 68 m² terraced home in Whitworth. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £75,000 3.1% 0.9% Oct 2003 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Westgate.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £75,000 £1,103 £119,294 £1,754 Oct 2003 £47,500 £699 £127,669 £1,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitworth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,620 per square metre (£154 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Westgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Westgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.