23, Heath Mead, CF14 3PJ
23 Heath Mead is a 49 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £154,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £154,000 8.5% 6.1% Nov 2017 £144,000 5.6% 3.5% Apr 2000 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,002 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £154,000 £3,143 £196,119 £4,002 Nov 2017 £144,000 £2,939 £193,504 £3,949 Apr 2000 £55,000 £1,122 £218,516 £4,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Heath Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 23 Heath Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: