Property data
Sale history
£370,000 on Jul 2018
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £370,000 £2,624 £429,411 £3,045

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,112 square metres (11,969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 280 Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 280 Esplanade.

Photos for 280 Esplanade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments: