381, Painswick Road, GL4 4DD
381 Painswick Road is a 115 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £337,500 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £337,500 2.9% 0.7% Apr 2007 £246,000 -0.6% -2.7% May 2004 £250,000 15.6% 13.9% Aug 1999 £125,000 16.4% 14.6% Oct 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 381, Painswick Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £337,500 £2,935 £451,769 £3,928 Apr 2007 £246,000 £2,139 £425,364 £3,699 May 2004 £250,000 £2,174 £510,469 £4,439 Aug 1999 £125,000 £1,087 £530,961 £4,617 Oct 1998 £110,000 £957 £484,027 £4,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 901 square metres (9,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 381 Painswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/12/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 381 Painswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.