26, Windmill Road, ME7 5NT
26 Windmill Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £185,000 2.9% 0.7% Jan 2008 £135,000 0.0% -2.2% Aug 2004 £135,000 22.6% 21.0% Aug 2002 £89,000 15.0% 13.4% Aug 1999 £59,000 109.3% 105.5% Jan 1999 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,621 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £185,000 £2,102 £230,678 £2,621 Jan 2008 £135,000 £1,534 £260,620 £2,962 Aug 2004 £135,000 £1,534 £301,667 £3,428 Aug 2002 £89,000 £1,011 £280,324 £3,186 Aug 1999 £59,000 £670 £320,071 £3,637 Jan 1999 £37,500 £426 £218,741 £2,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: