19, Lynton Road, SS7 2QG
19 Lynton Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £300,000 4.5% 2.2% Jan 2005 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,678 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £300,000 £4,615 £369,042 £5,678 Jan 2005 £165,000 £2,538 £365,209 £5,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/0717/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 Lynton Road Hadleigh Benfleet Essex
- Description:
- Single storey side extension with roof light over and fenestration alteration
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.