34, Swanton Road, DA8 1LP
34 Swanton Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Erith. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £335,000 4.9% 2.8% Sep 2000 £140,000 16.3% 14.1% Aug 1995 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Swanton Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,583 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,511 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £335,000 £5,583 £390,680 £6,511 Sep 2000 £140,000 £2,333 £595,976 £9,933 Aug 1995 £65,000 £1,083 £478,942 £7,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Swanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Swanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.