Althrey Hall, Overton Road, LL13 0DA
Althrey Hall Overton Road is a 179 m² detached home in Penley. It sold for £636,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £636,000 1.0% -1.2% Feb 2003 £548,000 20.0% 18.3% Oct 1998 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,553 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,858 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £636,000 £3,553 £869,577 £4,858 Feb 2003 £548,000 £3,061 £1,482,757 £8,284 Oct 1998 £250,000 £1,397 £1,106,777 £6,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £869,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penley are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,970 per square metre (£204 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 5,735 square metres (61,731 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Althrey Hall Overton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Althrey Hall Overton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 P/2019/0412
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Shell Riviera Garage 376 Torquay Road Paignton
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR APPROVAL OF DETAILS RESERVED BY CONDITION IMPOSED UNDER PLANNING PERMISSION P/2019/0035 - CONDITION 3 - SUBMISSION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL WATCHING BRIEF CONDITION 4 - SUBMISSION OF SAMPLE OF ALL ROOFING MATERIALS
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 P/2019/0035
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Drum Inn Cockington Lane Torquay
- Description:
- ERECTION OF OAK FRAMED GARAGE BUILDING (TWO SECURE BAYS AND TWO CAR PORT BAYS) WITH STORAGE AREA ABOVE
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 P/2006/0527
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application