Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£110,000 Dec 2018 3.1% 1.0% £160,850
£85,000 Jun 2010 8.1% 5.3% £197,881
£57,000 Apr 2005 na na £127,797
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,571 per sqm (£146 per sqft) in Dec 2018. For context, homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,090 per square metre (£200 and £287 per square foot) . See the analysis of Leicester LE3-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £151,000 and £216,000 (70 m² × typical £/sqm in Leicester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Swannington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Swannington Road.

Photos for 42 Swannington Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: