44, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
44 Halcyon Close is a 121 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £305,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £305,000 3.8% 1.9% Jun 2015 £272,500 2.0% -0.4% Feb 2007 £231,500 5.8% 3.5% Sep 2005 £214,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,074 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £305,000 £2,521 £372,007 £3,074 Jun 2015 £272,500 £2,252 £427,523 £3,533 Feb 2007 £231,500 £1,913 £422,681 £3,493 Sep 2005 £214,000 £1,769 £414,810 £3,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.