80, The Dashes, CM20 3RR
80 The Dashes is a 83 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £275,000 10.9% 9.2% Feb 2014 £175,000 2.0% -0.5% Jul 2006 £150,000 6.5% 4.1% Feb 2004 £129,000 18.6% 16.8% Feb 2001 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £275,000 £3,313 £336,762 £4,057 Feb 2014 £175,000 £2,108 £322,782 £3,889 Jul 2006 £150,000 £1,807 £319,644 £3,851 Feb 2004 £129,000 £1,554 £329,214 £3,966 Feb 2001 £77,000 £928 £304,806 £3,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 The Dashes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 The Dashes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: