52, Maes Hyfryd, LL58 8HD
52 Maes Hyfryd is a 131 m² detached home in Llangoed. It sold for £177,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £177,000 0.9% -1.3% Oct 2007 £160,000 1.1% -1.2% Jun 2005 £156,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £177,000 £1,351 £247,769 £1,891 Oct 2007 £160,000 £1,221 £250,755 £1,914 Jun 2005 £156,000 £1,191 £278,791 £2,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangoed are now selling for between £2,350 and £4,100 per square metre (£218 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Maes Hyfryd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Maes Hyfryd.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.