Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £140,000 -1.1% -3.2%
Aug 2005 £161,500 20.0% 17.8%
Dec 2003 £119,000 18.9% 17.2%
Sep 2000 £68,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, North Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,128 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £140,000 £897 £175,957 £1,128
Aug 2005 £161,500 £1,035 £201,708 £1,293
Dec 2003 £119,000 £763 £185,735 £1,191
Sep 2000 £68,000 £436 £196,400 £1,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,600 per square metre (£158 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 North Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 North Drive.

Photos for 5 North Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.