20, Sandside Drive, LA4 4SY
20 Sandside Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £120,000 0.7% -1.5% Jun 2004 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Sandside Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £120,000 £2,069 £160,135 £2,761 Jun 2004 £109,000 £1,879 £250,735 £4,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Sandside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Sandside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.